Privacy Policy

Tecta Systems Limited - Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

Network Communications Group
1st Floor Nicholas House
River Front, Enfield

EN1 3TF
 

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services. If you use our services you are required to register and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

 

From our Contractors we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purpose

Legal basis

Retention period


Business operations and due diligence

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due   Diligence) Until consent withdrawn

Customer support

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due   Diligence) Until consent withdrawn

Service delivery

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due   Diligence) Until consent withdrawn

 

From our Customers / Clients we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purpose

Legal basis

Retention period


Administrative enquiries

6(1)(a) - we have the data subject's consent Until service completed

Archiving

6(1)(b) - we have a contract with the data subject 1 year

Communications, marketing and intelligence

6(1)(b) - we have a contract with the data subject Until consent withdrawn

Contact management

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence)Until consent withdrawn

Customer analysis

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Product development and enhancement)Until consent withdrawn

Customer support

6(1)(b) - we have a contract with the data subject Until contract completed

Fraud detection and prevention

6(1)(b) - we have a contract with the data subject Until contract completed

Legal and regulatory compliance

6(1)(c) - we have to comply with a legal obligation Until contract completed

Sales and Distribution of Products and Services

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence) Until contract completed

Service delivery

6(1)(b) - we have a contract with the data subject Until contract completed

 

From our Service Providers we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purpose

Legal basis

Retention period

 

Administrative enquiries

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence) Until contract completed

Business operations and due diligence

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence) Until contract completed

Communications, marketing and intelligence

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Communications, marketing and intelligence) Until consent withdrawn

Customer support

6(1)(b) - we have a contract with the data subject Until contract completed

Sales and Distribution of Products and Services

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence) Until contract completed

Service delivery

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence) Until contract completed

 

From our Suppliers we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purpose

Legal basis

Retention period


Business operations and due diligence

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence) Until service completed

Contact management

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence) Until service completed

Supplier Management

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence) Until service completed

 

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address.

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organisation.

We collect:

· Location Information

· Name

· Telephone contact details

· Banking Details

· Email, Social Networks

· Financial Details

· Online Identifiers

· Credit History

 

Who might we share your personal data with?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal data may need to be shared with or disclosed to service providers, other Controllers or, in some cases, public authorities. We may be mandated to disclose your personal data in response to requests from a court, police services or other regulatory bodies. Where feasible, we will consult with you prior to making such disclosure and, in order to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose.

 

 

How do we look after personal data?

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

 

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

 

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our company website or . here.

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Our Data Protection Officer

Skevi Kyriacou
 

s.kyriacou@netcomms.co.uk
Telephone: +020 83708370

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority. See our Supervisory Authority contact details below

The Information Commissioner’s Office
 

Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF
United Kingdom
international.team@ico.org.uk
+44 1625 545 745
www.ico.org.uk

Copyright © 2018 Tecta Systems - Company Number - 04116051 - All Rights Reserved.